It is currently Mon Nov 20, 2017 10:34 pm



Reply to topic  [ 30 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3
 Fluctuating Motor speed 
Author Message

Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 3:40 pm
Posts: 1271
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Yes indeed.

Power conditioners are available in any country, made to suit the local mains frequency and voltage, whatever that might be.
And there is a pretty wide range of voltages and frequencies around the world.

It will be expensive, and it will only make things slightly better. If you can get one for free, or buy something at an auction for peanuts fair enough.
If you are looking to buy something new, be prepared for a real shock.

_________________
Also known as the infamous "Warpspeed" on some other Forums.


Wed Aug 30, 2017 11:26 pm
Profile

Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2015 1:38 pm
Posts: 75
Tony,

The welders need are not recommended to run in the UK residential sockets for long periods.
They can draw around 14amp which can blow the 13amp fuse in the plug.

From the seller of the welder in the UK:
"No this welder will not run on full power from a 13amp supply it would require 16amps. So it will not be able to run from a domestic 13 amp plug supply."

The UK sockets are rated at 13amps.

Powering 3 motors on one socket will be problem.


Fri Sep 01, 2017 4:42 pm
Profile

Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 3:40 pm
Posts: 1271
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Quite obviously you cannot use a standard light duty domestic power outlet.

Here on Australia a standard domestic power point is only rated for ten amps. There are however alternatives rated at 15 and 20 amps for use with things like large airconditioners and domestic electric stoves and ovens. These have the same pin pattern as for ten amps, but much wider pins.

What I am saying is I just cannot believe that England is the only country in the entire world that does not have heavy duty industrial power outlets available for use in shops, engineering workshops, factories, and heavy industry.

If you are actually telling me that there is nothing in all of England that draws more than 13 Amps, than I will just have to believe you because I do not know..

_________________
Also known as the infamous "Warpspeed" on some other Forums.


Fri Sep 01, 2017 5:39 pm
Profile

Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2015 1:38 pm
Posts: 75
I am just saying what I have in my home and this is where I intended to use my air flow bench.


Sat Sep 02, 2017 4:47 pm
Profile

Joined: Wed Aug 25, 2010 7:54 am
Posts: 426
Location: Riverina Australia
damunk wrote:
I am just saying what I have in my home and this is where I intended to use my air flow bench.


Looks like its time to change what you have at home

Jim

_________________
I really love making stuff but don't finish much


Sun Sep 24, 2017 11:57 pm
Profile WWW

Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 11:31 am
Posts: 28
Location: Essex, Britain
I would advise you to run two motors per plug if your stuck with normal plug outlets. My bench uses four motors which is enough to pull 28" on most 4 cylinder heads. I run two on each plug well enough. If you want to run a single plug you will need to get an electrician to run a suitable cable from your consumer unit to a properly rated plug/socket.


Mon Sep 25, 2017 6:00 pm
Profile

Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2015 1:38 pm
Posts: 75
Thanks but if I knew about this fluctuating voltage business I would not have bothered with the project. I'll keep it on the side and start again a few years down the line.

True @ Jim.


Sat Sep 30, 2017 3:19 pm
Profile

Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2010 10:36 pm
Posts: 1148
Location: Maryland
I know this solution is expensive and there are probably ways to make one of these but is use this on my RV when Glamping :-) and it works wonderfully I have measured input voltages as low as 212 VAC in a park to as high as 250 VAC and this thing will keep my RV voltage rock solid even when the AC and Microwave are both running at the same time.

Just a thought.

https://hughesautoformers.com/

Rick


Mon Oct 02, 2017 9:36 am
Profile

Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2012 4:31 am
Posts: 12
Where is your consumer unit (fuse board) in relation to where you want to put your flowbench ?
Ideally if your planning on using a lot amps you should put in a dedicated supply for your bench. Is this not possible due to location ?

Phil.


Sun Oct 15, 2017 4:35 pm
Profile

Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 3:40 pm
Posts: 1271
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Maybe he is renting and cannot make any changes to what is already there.

_________________
Also known as the infamous "Warpspeed" on some other Forums.


Sun Oct 15, 2017 5:25 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 30 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Designed by ST Software for PTF